North Otago Darts Association Fixtures for the Year at a Glance 2003
 
Association Championships Winners
Ladies Singles Joanne Clark - Mens Singles Nathan Ramage
Mixed Pairs Pam Greene & Darrell Ramage - Husband & Wife Willie & Rae Melvin
Champion of Champions Nathan Ramage
Junior Singles Lisa Whalley
Most Singles Ladies Dianne Whalley - Most Singles Men Pat McGrath
Most 180's Pat McGrath
 
Association Representative Fixtures
North Otago vs Mosgiel
Mens A Mosgiel 13 ~ North Otago 11 - Mens B Mosgiel 14 ~ North Otago 10 - Ladies North Otago 15 ~ Mosgiel 9
Final Result North Otago 36 games 87 legs beat Mosgiel 36 games 85 legs
 
Association Open Tournament Winners
Jan McNoe Memorial Open Mixed Pairs Val & John Henry (South Canterbury)
Cousins Trophy Open Mixed Pairs  Val & John Henry (South Canterbury)
North Otago Memorials Open Pairs Wayne Goodman & Darrell Ramage (South Canterbury)
Noel (Porky) Adamson Memorial Open Mixed Pairs  Val & John Henry (South Canterbury)
North Otago Open Singles (Men) Oast House Liquorland Laurie Sheldon (Mosgiel)
North Otago Open Singles (Ladies) Caroline Curry Memorial Wendy Smith (South Canterbury)
 
For Full Results Click on Players Name
 
North Otago Singles Lisa Whalley runner up Paul Hill
North Otago Pairs Frankie Mitchell & Paul Hill runners up Lisa Whalley & Ciara Tilbury
Most Improved Player Lisa Whalley
Most Consistent Player Paul Hill
Dorris Smith High Score Trophy Ciara Tilbury.
 
(Sunday 17th August 2003)
 
Full Results (Oamaru players unless stated)
 
South Canterbury Husband & Wife pairing of John & Val Henry took out the
Noel (Porky) Adamson Memorial Open Mixed Pairs from Grant Croft & Helen Switalla.
 
Full Results: John & Val Henry (Timaru) 13wins 1st,
Grant Crofts (Wanaka) & Helen Switalla 9wins 2nd,
Jimmy Green (Reefton) & Pat Smith and Darryll Mahan & Bev Coulter (Geraldine) 9wins,
Dawn Willis (Waimate) & Pat McGrath 8wins, Joanne Clark & Willie Melvin, Darrell Ramage (Timaru)
& Pam Greene, Denise Ramage & Nathan Ramage, Karen Robinson & Brent McMorran (Waimate)
and David & Ina Kitai (Waimate) 7wins, Chris Tawhiki (Waimate) & Iris McIvor (Pareora) and John Ferguson & Nina Murray 3wins, Noel Sheridan & Jane Wilson 2wins and Andrew Greene &
Taemai Harrison.
 
Ladies High Start: Denise Ramage 152, Ladies High Score: Dawn Willis 140, Ladies High Finish: Joanne Clark 70,
Men's High Start: Darrell Ramage 160, Men's High Score: John Henry 140 and Men's High Finish: Grant Crofts 125.
 
180's: Pat McGrath (2) and Willie Melvin.
 
(Saturday 16th August 2003)
 
Full Results (Oamaru players unless stated)Kerrin Robinson & John Henry Bryon Gutshlag Memorial Winners
 
John Henry (South Canterbury) and Kerrin Robinson took out the Bryon Gutshlag Memorial Open Pairs from Jimmy Greene (Reefton) & Wayne Goodman (South Canterbury).
 
Full Results: John Henry (Timaru) & Kerrin Robinson 14wins 1st,
Jimmy Greene (Reefton) & Wayne Goodman (Timaru) 11wins 2nd,
Darryll Mahan & Bev Coulter (Geraldine) and Darrell Ramage & Jim Martin (Timaru) 11wins,
Grant Crofts (Wanaka) & John Ferguson and Dave Kane & Richie Swain (Dunedin) 10wins,
Noel Sheridan & Brendan Adams 9wins, Pat McGrath & Eric Smith and Robbie Campbell &
Noel Harney 8wins, Ina Kitai & Brent McMorran (Waimate) 7wins, Leon Gutschlag (Christchurch)
& Willie Melvin 6wins, David Kitai & Chris Tawhiki (Waimate) and Denise Ramage &
Nathan Ramage 5wins, Rea Swain & Pat Price (Dunedin) and Bob Hawtin & Noel Adamson 2wins
and Rae Melvin & Joanne Clark 1win.
 
Ladies High Score: Ria Swain 140, Ladies High Finish: Rae Melvin 117,
Men's High Score: Wayne Goodman 145, Men's High Finish: Wayne Goodman 109.
Furthest Mixed or Ladies Pairs: Darryll Mahan & Bev Coulter
 
180's: Pat McGrath, Kerrin Robinson, Darryll Mahan, Willie Melvin and Richie Swain
 

(Saturday 26th July 2003)
 
Full Results (Oamaru players unless stated)
 
South Canterbury pairing of Wayne Goodman & Darrell Ramage took out the North Otago Memorials Open Pairs from Willie Melvin & Pat McGrath.
 
Full Results: Wayne Goodman & Darrell Ramage (Timaru) 10wins 1st, Willie Melvin & Pat McGrath 9wins 2nd, Robbie Campbell & Noel Harney 7wins 3rd, Denise Ramage & Nathan Ramage 6wins (Furthest Mixed Pair), Chris Tawtihi (Waimate) & Michael Dalton and David Kitai (Waimate) & Noel Sheridan 5wins, Brent McMorran & Craig Robinson (Waimate), Karen Robinson & Ina Kitai (Waimate) and Rae Melvin & Brendan Adams 4wins, Pam Greene & Joanne Clark 1win and Venla Elliott & Dianne Whalley.
 
Ladies High Score: Ina Kitai 135, Ladies High Finish: Joanne Clark 55,
Men's High Score: Darrell Ramage 145 and Men's High Finish: Pat McGrath 100.
 
180's: Pat McGrath (326) and Nathan Ramage (21).
 

(Saturday 5th July 2003)
 
Full Results (Oamaru players unless stated)
 
Val & John Henry (Timaru) 11wins 1st, Raelene Melvin & Kerrin Robinson 9wins 2nd, Wendy & Alan Smith (Timaru) 9wins 3rd, Tiara Spiers & Pat McGrath 8wins, Denise Ramage & Nathan Ramage 7wins, Joanne Clark & Willie Melvin and Venla Elliott & Michael Dalton 6wins, Ina Kitai & David Kitai (Waimate) 5wins, Jacque Livesey (Timaru) and Jane Wilson & Noel Harney 3wins, Pat Adams & John Ferguson 2wins and Chrissy Hansen (Timaru) & Brent McMorran (Waimate) 1win.
 
High Scores: Ladies High Score Pat Adams 156, Ladies High Finish Chrissy Hansen 93, Men's High Score John Henry 180 and Men's High Finish John Henry 106.
 
180's John Henry 2, Willie Melvin and Michael Dalton one each. 
 

(Sunday 22nd June 2003)
 
Ladies Singles Full Results:
Joanne Clark 1st, Rae Melvin 2nd, Denise Ramage 3rd and Dianne Whalley 4th.
 
Men's Pairs Full Results:
Kerrin Robinson & Ken Wilson 1st, Marty Davey & Gordon McCallum 2nd, Brendan Adams & Michael Dalton and Pat McGrath & Willie Melvin 3rd equal, Noel Sheridan & Noel Harney 5th and John Ferguson & Dave Martin 6th.
 
180's Pat McGrath and Denise Ramage.
 

(Saturday 21st June 2003)
 
Full Results:
Kerrin Robinson & John Henry (South Canterbury) 8wins 1st, Pat McGrath & Willie Melvin 6wins 2nd, Noel Harney & Noel Sheridan 6wins 3rd, Brendan Adams & John Ferguson and Nathan Ramage & Denise Ramage 4wins, Rae Melvin & Val Henry (South Canterbury) and Bryan Marston (Canterbury) & Kathy (Canterbury) 3wins, Lisa & Pam Greene and Chris Tamiki (Waimate) & Joanne Clark 1win.
 
Furthest Mixed or Ladies Pair Denise Ramage & Nathan Ramage
 
Ladies High Score Denise Ramge Ladies High Finish Denise Ramage
Men's High Score Pat McGrath Men's High Finish John Henry
 
180's John Henry Snr hit two.
 

(Saturday 7th June 2003)
 
Laides Pairs: Rae Melvin & Dianne Whalley 1st, Pat Yee & Pat Adams 2nd, Venla Elliott & Denise Ramage 3rd and Pam Greene & Joanne Clark 4th.
 
Men's Singles: Nathan Ramage 9wins 1st, Kerrin Robinson 8wins 2nd, Willie Melvin and Brendan Adams 7wins =3rd, Pat McGrath and Michael Dalton 6wins, Marty Davey 4wins, John Ferguson 3wins, Noel Harney and Noel Sheridan 2wins and Jon White 1win.
 
180's Marty Davey gained his Siver Star by hitting his 10th 180; others to hit them were Pat McGrath 2, John Fergulson, Noel Harney, Willie Melvin and Kerrin Robinson.
 

(Saturday 24th May 2003)
 
South Canterbury pair takes out the Jan McNoe Memorial Mixed Pairs played on Saturday night. Val & John Henry Snr took out the championship from Denise Ramage and Willie Melvin.
 
Full Results: Val & John Henry Snr 9wins 1st, Denise Ramage & Willie Melvin 7wins 2nd, Tiara Spiers & Pat McGrath 6wins 3rd, Karen & Craig Robinson 5wins, Ina Kita & Brent McMorran and Dianne Whalley & Nathan Ramage 4wins,  Rae Melvin & Michael Dalton and Pat Adams & John Ferguson 3wins, Joanne Clark & Ken Wilson 2wins and Venla Elliott & Noel Harney 1win.
 
Ladies High Score Venla Elliott, Ladies High Finish Tiara Spiers, Men's High Score Brent McMorran and Men's High Finish John Henry Snr.
 
180's Pat McGrath 2, John Henry Snr and Willie Melvin one each.
 

(Sunday 25th May 2003)
 
Pam Greene and Darrell Ramage took the tittle from Rae Melvin and Kerrin Robinson.
 
Full Results: Pam Greene & Darrell Ramage 7wins 1st, Rae Melvin & Kerrin Robinson 4wins 2nd, Dianne Whalley & Willie Melvin, Pat Adams & John Ferguson, Tiara Spiers & Pat McGrath 4wins, Denise Ramage & Nathan Ramage 3wins, Joanne Clark & Ken Wilson and Lisa Greene & Ryan Welsh 1win.
 
180's Nathan Ramage gained his Gold Star by hitting his 20th 180; others to hit them were Pat McGrath 2, Ken Wilson and Darrell Ramage one each.
 

(Saturday 18th October 2003)
 
Full Results:
 
Caroline Curry Memorial (Ladies)
Wendy Smith (Timaru) 9wins 1st, Val Henry (Timaru) 8wins 2nd, Rose Matenga (Mosgiel) 7wins 3rd, Lee Fraser (Mosgiel) 6wins 4th, Helen Crawford (Mosgiel) 5wins, Aroha Matenga (Mosgiel) 3wins, Rae Melvin, Joanne Clark, Pat Bryce (Dunedin) and Sandra Young (Dunedin) 2wins.
 
Oast House Liquorland (Men's)
Laurie Sheldon (Mosgiel) 16wins 1st, Keith Young (Dunedin) 15wins 2nd, Pat McGrath 14wins 3rd, Ritchie Swan (Dunedin) 14wins 4th,
John Henry Snr (Timaru) 13wins, Kerrin Robinson 12wins, Conrad Fraser (Mosgiel) 11wins, Daryl Fraser (Mosgiel) and Noel Sheridan 9wins, Russell McFarlane (Mosgiel) and Brendan Adams 8wins, Marty Davey 6wins, Robbie Campbell and Jon White 5wins, Willie Melvin 4wins,
Alan Smith (Timaru) 3wins, Noel Adamson and Chris Tawtiti (Waimate) 1win.
 
Ladies High Score: Wendy Smith 180. Ladies High Finish: Val Henry 118. Furthest North Otago Player Rae Melvin.
Men's High Score: Ritchie Swain 180. Men's High Finish: Russell McFarlane 170. Furthest North Otago Player Kerrin Robinson.
180's: Ritchie Swain 6, Daryl Fraser, Brendan Adams, Kerrin Robinson, Keith Young, Laurie Sheldon and Wendy Smith 1 each.
 

North Otago Darts Assn.

Webmaster