(Established 1952)

Member of New Zealand Darts Council 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council

[NZDC News]

 

 

Officers

Calendar

Tournaments

Results

Downloads

DPNZ

Central Regions

Waimate DD

 

[Unbelievable Page]

 

Please Sign My Guestbook 

Please Sign

 

E-Mail: Big Ken

 

Central Regions

 

Central Regions

Draw

2017

[Draw]

 

Coming Events

 

[Tournament Page]

--------------------

 

New Zealand Darts Council

 

Coming Events

[Tournament Page]

 

--------------------

2017 NZDC Calendar

[Calendar]

---------------------

NZDC Rankings

9th of July 2017

 

Ladies Pts
Tina Osborne 68
 Sha Hohipa 49
Judy Fenton 36
Jo Steed 33
Desi Mercer 32
Peggy Wikaira 21
Taylor-Marsh Kahaki 18
Jane Harrington 16
Tara Mears 16
Jannette Jonathan 15
Christine Hay 11
Melanie Edwards 10
[Full NZDC Rankings]
   
Men's Pts
Cody Harris 59
Craig Caldwell 48
 Greg Moss  40
Mark Cleaver 32
Mark McGrath 25
Bernie Smith 17
Warren Parry 15
John Kelly 14
Peter Hunt 13
Mike Day 10
[Full NZDC Rankings]

 

 

 


William Hill Grand Slam of Darts

 

 William Hill Grand Slam of Darts

 

PDC DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: William Hill Grand Slam Date played: 10th - 18th November 2012
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player Score Player Score Player Score Player Score
Dean Winstanley  10
Arron Monk 5 Dean Winstanley  16
Mervyn King  5 Kevin Painter 12
Kevin Painter 10 Dean Winstanley  8
Michael van Gerwen  10 Michael van Gerwen  10
Phil Taylor 5 Michael van Gerwen  16
Scott Waites  10 Scott Waites  12
Robert Thornton 8 Michael van Gerwen  14
John Part 10 Raymond van Barneveld 16
Brendan Dolan 5 John Part 12
Andy Hamilton 10 Andy Hamilton 16
Gary Anderson 9 Andy Hamilton 10
Wes Newton 9 Raymond van Barneveld 16
Christian Kist 10 Christian Kist 10
Raymond van Barneveld 10 Raymond van Barneveld 16
Wesley Harms 4

 

Sunday November 18 
Evening Session - 7pm-9pm
Final
Michael van Gerwen 14 v 16 Raymond van Barneveld
[Final Preview]
Afternoon Session
Semi-Finals
Andy Hamilton 10 v 16 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 16 v 8 Dean Winstanley
[Semi-Finals Preview]
Saturday November 17
Afternoon Session Evening Session
Dean Winstanley 16 v 12 Kevin Painter Christian Kist 10 v 16 Raymond van Barneveld
John Part 12 v 16 Andy Hamilton Scott Waites 12 v  16 Michael van Gerwen
[Quarter Finals Preview]

 

Friday November 16 
Second Round
Dean Winstanley 10 v 5 Arron Monk
Mervyn King 5 v 10 Kevin Painter
Michael van Gerwen 10 v 5 Phil Taylor
Scott Waites 10 v 8 Robert Thornton
[Second Round Preview]
Saturday November 17 
Second Round
John Part 10 v 6 Brendan Dolan
Wes Newton 9 v 10 Christian Kist
Andy Hamilton 10 v 9 Gary Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld 10 v 4 Wesley Harms
[Second Round Preview]
Thursday November 15 
Groups E-H Final Games
Adrian Lewis 5 v 4 Gary Anderson (E)
Brendan Dolan 5 v 0 Barrie Bates (F)
Wesley Harms 5 v 2 Martin Phillips (G)
Raymond van Barneveld 5 v 2 Wayne Jones (H)
John Part 5 v 4 Tony O'Shea (E)
Andy Hamilton 5 v 4 Paul Nicholson (F)
Wes Newton 5 v 2 Terry Jenkins (G)
Christian Kist 4 v 5 Mark Walsh (H)
[Day Five Preview]
Wednesday November 14
 
Groups A-D Final Games
Jan Dekker 1 v 5 Arron Monk (D)
Mark Webster 2 v 5 Co Stompe (A)
Kevin Painter 5 v 3 James Hubbard (C)
Robert Thornton 5 v 4 Steve Beaton (B)
James Wade 2 v 5 Mervyn King (D)
Phil Taylor 2 v 5 Scott Waites (A)
Simon Whitlock 1 v 5 Dean Winstanley (C)
Michael van Gerwen 5 v 0 Ted Hankey (B)
[Day Four Previews]
Tuesday November 13
Groups E-H Second Games
Mark Walsh 5 v 4 Wayne Jones (H)
Terry Jenkins 5 v 2 Martin Phillips (G)
Paul Nicholson 5 v 0 Barrie Bates (F)
Adrian Lewis 2 v 5 John Part (E)
Andy Hamilton 5 v 1 Brendan Dolan (F)
Gary Anderson 5 v 4 Tony O'Shea (E)
Christian Kist 5 v 4 Raymond van Barneveld (H)
Wes Newton 5 v 2 Wesley Harms (G)
[Day Three Previews]
Monday November 12 Monday November 12
Afternoon Session Evening Session
Groups E-H First Games Groups A-D Second Games
Paul Nicholson 2 v 5 Brendan Dolan (F) Scott Waites 5 v 1 Co Stompe
Andy Hamilton 5 v 2 Barrie Bates (F) Ted Hankey 5 v 3 Steve Beaton
Terry Jenkins 2 v 5 Wesley Harms (G) James Wade 5 v 1 Jan Dekker
Raymond van Barneveld 5 v 0 Mark Walsh (H) Dean Winstanley 5 v 2 James Hubbard
Adrian Lewis 4 v 5 Tony O'Shea (E) Mervyn King 5 v 3 Arron Monk
Gary Anderson 5 v 4 John Part (E) Phil Taylor 5 v 2 Mark Webster
Christian Kist 5 v 1 Wayne Jones (H) Simon Whitlock 5 v 4 Kevin Painter
Wes Newton 5 v 2 Martin Phillips (G) Michael van Gerwen 5 v 3 Robert Thornton
[Day Two Afternoon Previews] [Day Two Evening Previews]
1st Days Games
Kevin Painter 5 v 4 Dean Winstanley (C)
Scott Waites 3 v 5 Mark Webster (A)
Jan Dekker 1 v 5 Mervyn King (D)
Robert Thornton 5 v 0 Ted Hankey (B)
Michael van Gerwen 5 v 2 Steve Beaton (B)
Phil Taylor 5 v 1 Co Stompe (A)
Simon Whitlock 5 v 2 James Hubbard (C)
James Wade 1 v 5 Arron Monk (D)

[Day One Previews]

 

William Hill Grand Slam of Darts
Group Stage Draw Information

 

Seeds:
1 Phil Taylor ~ 2 Adrian Lewis ~ 3 Christian Kist ~ 4 James Wade ~ 5 Simon Whitlock ~ 6 Wes Newton ~ 7 Andy Hamilton ~ 8 Michael van Gerwen

 

GROUP A W L Pts GROUP B W L Pts GROUP C W L Pts
Phil Taylor (1) 2 1 4 Michael van Gerwen (8) 3 0 6 Simon Whitlock (5) 2 1 4
Scott Waites 2 1 4 Robert Thornton 2 1 4 Kevin Painter 2 1 4
Mark Webster 1 2 2 Ted Hankey 1 2 2 Dean Winstanley 2 1 4
Co Stompe 1 2 2 Steve Beaton 0 3 0 James Hubbard 0 3 0
GROUP D W L Pts GROUP E W L Pts GROUP F W L Pts
James Wade (4) 1 2 2 Adrian Lewis (2) 1 2 2 Andy Hamilton (7) 3 0 6
Jan Dekker 0 3 0 Gary Anderson 2 1 4 Paul Nicholson 1 2 2
Mervyn King 3 0 6 John Part 2 1 4 Brendan Dolan 2 1 4
Arron Monk 2 1 4 Tony O'Shea 1 2 2 Barrie Bates 0 3 0
GROUP G W L Pts GROUP H W L Pts
Wes Newton (6) 3 0 6 Christian Kist (3) 2 1 4
Terry Jenkins 1 2 2 Raymond van Barneveld 2 1 4
Wesley Harms 2 1 4 Mark Walsh 2 1 4
Martin Phillips 0 3 0 Wayne Jones 0 3 0


The order of games for all sessions below will be announced at www.pdc.tv throughout the event.

Evening Session - 7pm-11pm
Groups A-D Second Games
The winners of Saturday's games will play each other, and the losers will play each other.

Monday November 12
7pm-11pm
Groups E-H Second Games
The winners of Sunday afternoon's games will play each other, and the losers will play each other.

Tuesday November 13
7pm-11pm
Groups A-D Final Games

Wednesday November 14
7pm-11pm
Groups E-H Final Games

Thursday November 15

7pm-11pm
Second Round
Winner A v Runner-Up B
Winner B v Runner-Up A
Winner C v Runner-Up D
Winner D v Runner-Up C

Friday November 16
7pm-11pm
Second Round
Winner E v Runner-Up F
Winner F v Runner-Up E
Winner G v Runner-Up H
Winner H v Runner-Up G

Saturday November 17
Afternoon Session - 1pm-5pm
2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session - 7pm-11pm
2x Quarter-Finals

Sunday November 18
Afternoon Session - 1pm-5pm
Semi-Finals

Evening Session - 7pm-9pm
Final

Format

Group Stage

Best of nine legs

Second Round

Best of 19 legs

Quarter-Finals

Best of 31 legs

Semi-Finals

Best of 31 legs

Final

Best of 31 legs

Prize Fund

Winner

100,000

Runner-Up

50,000

Semi-Finalists

25,000

Quarter-Finalists

15,000

Second Round Losers

7,500

Group Winners Bonus

2,500

Third Place in Group

5,000

Fourth Place in Group

2,500

Total

400,000

Group Stage Format
* The First Round will be a round-robin stage where the 32 players are drawn into eight groups of four players.
* Players will play three First Round games. The second set of matches will see the two winners from the first games meet each other, and the two losers also play each other. The third set of matches will consist of the pairings which have not previously met.
* Two points are awarded for a win and no points will be awarded for a loss. Each game is the best of nine legs, with the winner being the first player to win five legs. There will be no Tie-Break.
* After the First Round has been completed, the top two players in each group will progress to the knockout phase.
* Should there be a two-way points tie for first place in any group, the the player with the best leg difference will be deemed to have won the group. If both players have the same leg difference, then the player who won the group match between the two players will be deemed to have won the group.
* Should there be a three-way points tie for first place in any group, then leg difference will be the first deciding factor as to which players progress to the next stage. If there are clear leg differences between each of the three players, then those leg differences will determine the final places in the group.
If one player has superior leg difference to the other two players who have identical leg differences, then the player with superior leg difference will be deemed to have won the group. In this instance, the two players who are tied for second and third places will play a 'Nine-Dart Shoot-Out' following the completion of all group matches to determine the final order of the group, with the player having the highest aggregate score over nine darts being deemed to have finished second in the group.
Should a three-way points tie for first place in any group result in two players having identical superior leg differences to the third player, then those two players will progress to the next stage, with the winner of the group being deemed to be the player who won the group match between the two.
Should a three-way points tie for first place in any group result in all three players having identical leg differences, then all three players will contest a 'Nine-Dart Shoot-Out' as detailed above.
* In the event a 'Nine-Dart Shoot-Out' finishes level between two or three players, those players who have tied on the most points will continue to throw three darts each, in the same order, until one player scores more points than the other player(s) with their three darts.
* Should a three-way points tie for second place occur in any group, then the procedures above will be used to determine the second, third and fourth placed finishers.
* From the Second Round onwards, the tournament will be in a knockout format. There will be no tie-break rule employed in any match.


 

Dart Players New Zealand

 

Dartplayers Australia

 

Coming Events

 

[Tournament Page]

 

***************

Professional Darts Corporation

DPNZ & CNZDA

Rankings

Combined

As of 10th June 2017

  2016/17 Rankings

Ladies Pts
Sha Hohipa 68
Michaela Makiha 52
Raewyn Edwards 40
Felicity Whitley 36
Tania Clark 36
Tina Osborne 32
Christine Hay 28
Wendy Harper 28
Melanie Edwards 28
Shannon Campbell 24
[Ladies Full Rankings]
Men's Pts
Rob Szabo 96
Warren Parry 68
Cody Harris 68
Haupai Puha 56
Mick Lacey 48
Mike Day 40
Bernie Smith 32
Warren French 32
[Men's Full Rankings]