(Established 1952)

Member of New Zealand Darts Council 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council

[NZDC News]

 

 

Officers

Calendar

Tournaments

Results

Downloads

DPNZ

Central Regions

Waimate DD

 

[Unbelievable Page]

 

Please Sign My Guestbook 

Please Sign

 

E-Mail: Big Ken

 

Central Regions

 

Central Regions

Draw

2017

[Draw]

 

Coming Events

 

[Tournament Page]

--------------------

 

New Zealand Darts Council

 

Coming Events

[Tournament Page]

 

--------------------

2017 NZDC Calendar

[Calendar]

---------------------

NZDC Rankings

9th of July 2017

 

Ladies Pts
Tina Osborne 68
 Sha Hohipa 49
Judy Fenton 36
Jo Steed 33
Desi Mercer 32
Peggy Wikaira 21
Taylor-Marsh Kahaki 18
Jane Harrington 16
Tara Mears 16
Jannette Jonathan 15
Christine Hay 11
Melanie Edwards 10
[Full NZDC Rankings]
   
Men's Pts
Cody Harris 59
Craig Caldwell 48
 Greg Moss  40
Mark Cleaver 32
Mark McGrath 25
Bernie Smith 17
Warren Parry 15
John Kelly 14
Peter Hunt 13
Mike Day 10
[Full NZDC Rankings]

 

 

 


2014 Results at a Glance

 

Results from Triangular tournament, 1 November 2014



Club: Bluff 34, Dunedin Metro 20, Oamaru 18.
Men's: Central Regions 39, Southland 18, Otago 15.
Ladies: Southland 28, Otago 25, Central Regions 19.
Aggregate: Southland 80, Central Regions 76, Otago 60.
Local players 180's:
Chris Stafford (2), Andrew Niven, Jason Milne, Tewharihi Henry, Darrell Ramage, Grant Bishop
Bottom of the South Ladies.
T...eam 1: Rachel Padget, Karli Padget, Karena McDonald, Fran Keane, Joyce Campbell, Cara Jordan
Team 2: Chrissy Goodman, Missi Jones, Trish Bradshaw, Ina Kitai, Fay McKewen, Tania Clark.
Reserves: Moana Pierson, Rose Matenga, Ruth Todd.
Manager: Peggy Donaldson.
Men's
Team 1: Steve Padget, Ross Skerton, John Henry, Grant Bishop, Johnny Webster, Mitchell McDonald
Team 2: Darrell Ramage, TeWarehi Henry, Graham Ryder, Vern Rizzi, Mark Pepper, Mike Wilson.
Reserves: John McDonald, Dave Budge, Craig Sanders.

 

 

==============================

North Otago Open Singles

11- October - 2014

 

Men's Winner 

Men's Winner: Craig Sanders beat Dale de groot Green 5-3

Ladies Winner: Missi Jones beat Daph Rizzi 

 

Men's Last 16 

 

==============================

News

Click for live darts PDC and Utube

Click Logo

and

Watch PDC live darts

==============================

Wellingtonian Rattles World Champion Darts Player

Rob Szabo

Rob Szabo

KEVIN STENT/Fairfax NZ

[Read More]

[Rob Szabo vs Phil Taylor Video]

==============================

2014 Premier League Darts - Dates & Venue

Night One February 6 Echo Arena, Liverpool - Night Two February 13 BIC, Bournemouth

Night Three February 20 Odyssey Arena, Belfast - Night Four February 27 SSE Hydro, Glasgow

Night Five March 6 Westpoint Arena, Exeter - Night Six March 13 Capital FM Arena, Nottingham

Night Seven March 20 First Direct Arena, Leeds - Night Eight March 27 The O2, Dublin

Night Nine April 3 Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff - Night Ten April 10 Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield

Night 11 April 17 GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen - Night 12 April 24 Phones 4u Arena, Manchester

Night 13 May 1 NIA, Birmingham - Night 14 May 8 Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle

Night 15 May 15 The Brighton Centre

Play-Offs May 22 The O2, London

==============================

DPNZDartplayers AustraliaNew Zealand Darts Council

2014 DPNZ, DPA, CNZDA & NZDC Itinerary

==============================

DPNZ

2014 format for - Ladbrokes.com Worlds - Playoffs

==============================

DPNZDartplayers Australia

News From

Clubs New Zealand Darts Association

24th October 2014 - Important Youth Notice

[Information]

==============================

IMPORTANT MEMO

YOUTH NEWíS

[Read Memo]

==============================

New Zealand Darts Council

There will be 4 Men and 4 Ladies plus reserves selected at the NZ Championships, known as the NZ Squad.

[Read More]

==============================

 

 

DPNZ

Porirua Club Inc. Puma Open

16th March 2014

Porirua Club

Porirua

Warren Parry 

Winner

Warren Parry 7 - 2 Rob Szabo

[Full Results] 

==============================

Cossie Club logoDPNZCossie Club logo

Upper Hutt Cossie Club Puma Open

15th March 2014

Upper Hutt Cossie Club

Upper Hutt

Craig CaldwellWendy Harper

 

Men's Winner

Craig Caldwell 7 - 6 Monte Tuhua

 

Ladies Winner

Wendy Harper 6 - 5 Tina Osborne

[Full Results]

==============================

South Island Clubs New Zealand Dart Association Tournament

@

Oamaru Club Inc

 

Mixed Pairs

Winners Dave & Jane Harrington (Richmond W.M.C. & M.S.A.) Runners Up Joseph Miller & Kathy Baker (Cashmere Club)

[Full Results Main Round - Plate Round]

 

Ladies Pairs

Winners Sarah Pitama & Vernaleigh Brinsdon (Hornby W.M.C. & M.S.A. 1) Runners Up Raelene Pope & Ann Webster (Hornby W.M.C & M.S.A. 2)

[Full Results Main Round - Plate Round]

 

Men's Pairs

Winners Warren Parry & John McDonald (Invercargill Workingmen's Club) Runners Up Grant Bishop & Craig Saunders (Timaru T&C)

[Full Results Main Round - Plate Round]

 

Ladies Singles

Winner Karena McDonald (Invercargill Workingmen's Club) Runner Up Desi Mercer (Bluff Memorial R.S.A.)

[Full Results Main Round - Plate Round]

 

Men's Singles

Winner Warren Parry (Invercargill Workingmen's Club) Runner Up Bernie Smith (New Brighton Club)

[Full Results Main Round - Plate Round]

 

Youth Singles

Winner Micheal Thomas (Clubs Of Marlborough) Runner Up Marty Wilson (Hokitika Club)

[Full Results]

 

Junior Boys Singles

Winner Lysanvder Knight-Dean (Dunedin Metro Club) Runner Up Mitchell McDonald (Invercargill Workingmen's Club)

[Full Results]

 

Junior Girls Singles

Winner Madison Parata (Invercargill Workingmen's Club) Runner Up Taylor Padget (Bluff Memorial R.S.A.)

==============================

New Zealand Darts Council 

Canterbury Classic Open Singles

Results

Men's Final Bernie Smith (Canterbury) 5 - 3 Steve Padget (Southland)

Semi Finals

Bernie 4 - 1 Simon Tippitt (Canterbury)

Steve 4 - 3 Landon Gardner (Canterbury)

Ladies Final Tina Osborne (West City) 5 - 0 Jane Harrington (Canterbury)

Semi Finals

Tina 4 - 2 Peggy Wikaira (West City)

Jane 4 - 2 Rachel Padget (Southland)

[Full Results]

==============================

Waimate Town & Country Club

Open Singles Winners

Chris Stafford (Men's) and Wendy Smith (Ladies)

==============================

DPNZ

Auckland Puma Open

26th January 2014

West City Darts Assn

Auckland

[Men's Knock Out] [Ladies Knock Out]

==============================

Pat McGrath Memorial Open Singles

@

North Otago Darts Assn

25th January 2014

Val Henry Ladies WinnerDave Jenkins Men's Winner

Val Henry (Ladies Winner) 3 - 0 Sandra Kellas ~ Dave Jenkins (Men's Winner) 3 - 0 Kirk Robinson

==============================

Charlie Smith Memorial Open Pairs

@
Timaru South Cosmopolitan
Club

18th January 2014

Grahame Gidley and Darryl MahanGrant Bishop and Craig Sanders

Grahame GidleyGrahame GidleyGrahame Gidley and Darryl Mahan Winners 3 - 2 Grant Bishop and Craig Sanders Runners-Up

==============================

Stephen Bunting crowned BDO World Darts champion at Lakeside

STEPHEN BUNTING gunned down Alan 'Chuck' Norris to become world darts champion 7-4.

[Men's Knock-Out] [Men's Averges] [Final Game Scores]

BDO World Darts: Lisa Ashton defeats Deta Hedman in final

Lisa Ashton came from two sets down to win her first world title with victory over fellow Englishwoman Deta Hedman 3-2.

[Ladies Knock-Out] [Ladies Averges] [Final Game Scores]

==============================

The 2014 Lakeside World Professional Darts Championships

Frimley Green - England

Saturday January 4th to Sunday January 12th 2014

Preliminary Round

Mike Day (New Zealand)Sam Head (England)

Mike Day (New Zealand) 3 vs 0 Sam Head (England)

[Video of Mikes Game] [Stats]

Mike Day (New Zealand)Glen Durrant (England)

Mike Day (New Zealand) 0 vs 3 Glen Durrant (England)

Mike Day (58) New Zealand ~ WDF Ranking 47 ~ BDO Ranking 454

Tournament Wins in 2013: Canterbury Open

Glen Durrant (43) England ~ WDF Ranking 11 ~ BDO Ranking 39

Tournament Wins in 2013: England Classic & Northern Ireland Open

[Match Report]

The 2014 Lakeside World Professional Darts Championships

Frimley Green - England

Saturday January 4th to Sunday January 12th 2014

Up Sets at the Worlds

Scott Waites (England DTH) 0 v 3 Alan Norris (England)

Trina Gulliver (England 9 Times Champion) 0 v 2 Tamara Schuur (Netherlands)

[Match Reports Day 1]

[Match Reports Day 2]

==============================

New Zealand Darts Council

NZ DARTS COUNCIL INC
RANKING AWARDS 2013
MEN Points Award
1st  Tony Carmichael 33 $500
2nd Jonathan Silcock 29 $250
3rd Jason Ladbrook 26 $150
4th Equal Craig Caldwell 22 $50
Mike Day 22 $50
WOMEN
1st Jo Steed 34 $500
2nd Tina Osborne 30 $250
3rd Equal Jane Harrington 21 $125
Rachel Padget 21 $125

==============================

WDF World Rankings Systems:

2013 Monetary Awards

Name Country Points Award
MEN: ASIA/PACIFIC
1: Harley Kemp Aus 256 500
2: Jonathan Silcock NZ 234 300
3: Mike Day NZ 175 200
WOMEN: ASIA/PACIFIC
1: Lorraine Burn Aus 379 500
2: Corrine Hammond Aus 324 300
3: Tina Osborne NZ 260 200

==============================

Ladbrokes World Championship

Alexandra Palace

13th December 2013 to 1st January 2014

From This

Peter WrightMichael van Gerwen

To This

Peter WrightMichael van Gerwen

Then This

Peter Wright and Michael van Gerwen Final

Now This

Michael van Gerwen beats Peter Wright

to win the Ladbrokes PDC World Darts Championships

 

Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final Winner
   
Peter Wright 95.84 5
 
  Peter Wright 100.24 6
Wes Newton 92.40 4  
     
      Peter Wright 95.71 4
Ian White 98.41 4    
  Simon Whitlock 97.25 2  
   
Simon Whitlock 95.77 5  
  Michael van Gerwen
    Winner
Michael van Gerwen 98.86 5  
     
  Michael van Gerwen 103.02 6  
Mark Webster 93.34 2    
  Michael van Gerwen 100.10 7
   
James Wade 90.85 1  
  Adrian Lewis 99.19 0
 
Adrian Lewis 96.56 5

[Full Knock-Out Draw]

9 Darters

Terry JenkinsKyle Anderson

==============================

Parata Pharters

Parata Pharters

Southland Summer League Winners

==============================

Darryl Mahan and Ina Kitai

Oamaru Club Inc.

Open Drawn Christmas Pairs Winners

 

Winners: Darryl Mahan and Ina Kitai

==============================

Waimate Town & Country Club

Christmas Pairs Results:

Winners: Dave Jenkins and Mike Wilson, Runners-up: Chris Stafford and Tyler Milne.

Furtherest Mixed: Bev Coulter and Darryll Mahan.

==============================

Ladbrokes World Championship Draw

Rob Szabo (New Zealand)Ian Moss (England)

Friday December 13
Rob Szabo 4 v 3 Ian Moss (P)
Phil Taylor 3 v 1 Rob Szabo

[Rob Szabo vs Phil Taylor Video] [Interview With Rob] [Interview With Phil]

PHIL TAYLOR overcame a scare against New Zealand's Rob Szabo as he opened the defence of his Ladbrokes World Darts Championship title with a 3-1 win over the qualifier on Friday night, as John Part, Peter Wright and Richie Burnett joined him in winning through to the second round at Alexandra Palace.

Phil Taylor

3 - 1

Rob Szabo

21

100+

23

5

140+

4

1

170+

0

5

180

2

96.68

Average

90.06

115

High Finish

128

6

Breaks of Throw

4

10/29 - 34.48%

Finishing - %

6/11 - 54.55%

==============================

North Otago Darts Assn.

Open Christmas Pairs Results.

Vern Rizzi and Graham Ryder

Winners: Vern Rizzi and Graham Ryder

Runners Up: Mark Pepper and Steve Edwards

Ladies High Start: Lisa Whalley (150) ~ Ladies High Finish: Ina Kitai (84)

Menís High Start: Graham Ryder (160) ~ Menís High Finish: Darryl Mahan (116)

Christmas Ham Winner: Brent McMorran

==============================

DPNZ

Wainuiomata Puma Open

23rd November 2014

The Fitzroy Tavern

Wainuiomata

Final

Warren Parry 7 - 5 Greg Moss

Semi Finals

Warren Parry 6 - 4 Mark McGrath  ~  Greg Moss 6 - 1 Monte Tuhua

 

 

[Full Results]

==============================

 

 

Dart Players New Zealand

 

Dartplayers Australia

 

Coming Events

 

[Tournament Page]

 

***************

Professional Darts Corporation

DPNZ & CNZDA

Rankings

Combined

As of 10th June 2017

  2016/17 Rankings

Ladies Pts
Sha Hohipa 68
Michaela Makiha 52
Raewyn Edwards 40
Felicity Whitley 36
Tania Clark 36
Tina Osborne 32
Christine Hay 28
Wendy Harper 28
Melanie Edwards 28
Shannon Campbell 24
[Ladies Full Rankings]
Men's Pts
Rob Szabo 96
Warren Parry 68
Cody Harris 68
Haupai Puha 56
Mick Lacey 48
Mike Day 40
Bernie Smith 32
Warren French 32
[Men's Full Rankings]